14 Aeronautics and Space 1 2025-01-01 false 2025-01-01 FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Aeronautics and Space
[…] VORTAC  means collocated VOR and TACAN. [Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4590, May 15, 1962]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting § 1.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

Code of Federal Regulations / Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space / Vol. 1 / 2025-01-0121
§ 1.2, Nt. Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 92483, Nov. 21, 2024, § 1.2 was amended by revising the introductory text, effective Jan. 21, 2025. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: § 1.2 Abbreviations and symbols. In this chapter:
§ 1.3 Rules of construction. (a) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Words importing the singular include the plural; (2) Words importing the plural include the singular; and (3) Words importing the masculine gender include the feminine. (b) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, the word: (1) Shall is used in an imperative sense; (2) May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or permission to do the act prescribed, and the words “no person may * * *” or “a person may not * * *” mean that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed; and (3) Includes means “includes but is not limited to”. [Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4590, May 15, 1962, as amended by Amdt. 1-10, 31 FR 5055, Mar. 29, 1966]
§ 1.3, Nt.