14 Aeronautics and Space 1 2025-01-01 false 2025-01-01 FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Aeronautics and Space
[…] [Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4588, May 15, 1962]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting § 1.1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§ 1.1, Nt. Effective Date Note: At 89 FR 92483, Nov. 21, 2024, § 1.1 was amended by revising the introductory text and the definition of “Autorotation”, effective Jan. 21, 2025. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:

Code of Federal Regulations / Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space / Vol. 1 / 2025-01-0119
§ 1.1 General definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: Autorotation means a rotorcraft or powered-lift flight condition in which the lifting rotor is driven entirely by action of the air when the rotorcraft or powered-lift is in motion.
§ 1.2 Abbreviations and symbols. In Subchapters A through K of this chapter: AFM means airplane flight manual. AGL means above ground level. ALS means approach light system. APU means auxiliary power unit. ASR means airport surveillance radar. ATC means air traffic control. ATS means Air Traffic Service. CAMP means continuous airworthiness maintenance program.